California LLC Seal Scam
[…] We answer the rephrased question in the affirmative.”

The reason the court allowed the creditor to get to the assets of the single member Florida LLCs is because the court ruled:

“that there is no reasonable basis for inferring that the provision authorizing the use of charging orders under section 608.433(4) establishes the sole remedy for a judgment creditor against a judgment debtor‘s interest in single-member LLC.

California LLC law is different from Florida’s LLC law.  California’s LLC member charging order protection is contained in California Corporations Code Section 17705.03, which states:

On application by a judgment creditor of a member or transferee, a court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the unsatisfied amount of the judgment. A charging order constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor’s transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.

See “Olmstead Decision Does Not Make All Single Member LLCs Useless.”

By |2016-12-13T21:20:23-07:00June 24th, 2010|Categories: Asset Protection, Charging Orders, Lawsuits|0 Comments

Can My California LLC Do Business in Another State?